Monday, October 29, 2007

Episode 3: Not that there's anything wrong with that



Yay, trilogy status. One more til mini-series!

So I posted this one, mainly cause I wanted to get something up. You'll notice there are a couple issues with its structure. Most notable is that this was done all in game, no photoshopping here folks. Hence why Disgraph's costume is different. Yep, that's me in game. I had a couple screens lying around and while laying in bed at 2 in the morning in a futile effort to sleep, I realized i could put these together into comic form. Structural and continuity problems aside (yes I have a bit of perfectionist in me) it's still a pretty damn hilarious comic imo.

Fyi, I'm swamped with work this week, so if you get another comic, it won't be until the end of the week. Which is a shame though. I have a couple ideas lying around I want to do, but I simply don't have time. Damn.

So this comic also introduces my brother's character, Donkers the Mage. Our collaboration on this was about 50/50. Eventually you'll see how this strip doesn't really fit with his character. But I do like to knock characters down a peg. Donkers will become a full time character down the road, I just have to wait for him to sop crying.

Oh and for people who don't play WoW, the Tiger face over Disgraph is the casting animation for Aspect of the Cheetah, a skill that makes the character run faster, for those quick escapes.

I here there's a devil down in georgia, so I'm off to deal with that. Later.

2 comments:

tm said...

Digs, you rule.

Now post about your Kara confessions...

-root

Sainthubbins said...

How does than not fit in with Donker's personality? I thought that actually happened.

-Sainthubbins / Craig